top of page
  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle
Transparent with White Text.png

This year we received 142 nominations from 51 Clubs, all putting their Club and their people forward to be celebrated and acknowledged.

The judging process is now underway with a panel of 30 specialists judges tackling all 18 categories.

Winners of this year's Clubs & Community Awards categories will be announced at the all important Gala Dinner - Saturday 21 October, 2023.

Tickets are now on sale, with the Early Bird price available until the 11th of September. Ticket sales will close on Friday the 14th of October at 5pm.

Good Luck to all our 2023 Clubs & Community Award Finalists

View this year's Finalists

Community Awards

Grassroots Sport

Outstanding Community Service

Inclusiveness

Environmental Awareness

Individual Awards

Club Cook of the Year

Club Chef of the Year

Employee of the Year

Manager of the Year 

Volunteer of the Year

Operational Awards

Best Bar Environment

Best Dining - Café/Bistro

Best Function/Event Venue

Best Gaming

Best Club Refurbishment

Club of the Year Awards

Sporting Club of the Year

Club of the Year Small

Club of the Year Medium

Club of the Year Large

Community Awards

COMMUNITY

5 categories representing the integral work of South Australian Clubs in their Communities.  Nominating your Club in one or more of these categories not only acknowledges the hard work your staff, volunteers and Members have put into these projects and activities, but it also supports the work of Clubs SA in promoting Licensed Clubs to the South Australian Community.

NOTE: Club of the Year - Large nominees must enter at least one of these Community categories along with 2 Operational Categories to qualify.

Clubs and Community Icon.png

Whatever sports your Club supports and plays, the Grassroots Sports Award will recognise a Club that unites everyone in a fun and safe environment of respect, inclusivity and excellence. It is the Club that goes above and beyond to provide great sporting opportunities for all grades, all abilities, all ages and all genders.

Grassroots sports encompasses junior all the way through to senior sports and particularly nonprofessional teams and focuses on the encouragement of a physically and mentally healthy lifestyle for their Members and the Community.

  • Glenelg Football Club

  • Glenelg Surf Life Saving Club

  • Golden Grove Football Club

  • Goodwood Saints Football Club

  • Hectorville Sports & Community Club

  • South Adelaide Football Club

This 'Outstanding Community Service' category acknowledges Clubs who provide outstanding and ongoing support to people in their community. This Award aims to promote the vital role that Clubs play in supporting their Members and local Communities.

It takes into account the Club’s support for community groups including sport, social, welfare, youth, charities, schools and the disadvantaged and acknowledges both financial and in-kind support given.

  • Angle Vale Tavern 

  • Cadell Club

  • Coffin Bay Yacht Club

  • Croatian Club

  • Encounter Bay Football Club

  • Glenelg Surf Life Saving Club

  • Murray Bridge Club

  • Para Hills Community Club

  • Renmark Club

  • Seacliff Surf Life Saving Club

  • Stirling North Progress Association

  • Tanunda Club

The Inclusiveness Award recognises those Clubs who embrace diversity and the value of an inclusive Club environment for both individuals and the community. These Clubs show how they work hard to create a culture where people are respected, appreciated and feel included; making sure that the range of different views and voices in the Club are heard and valued and that they are able to effectively contribute to the Club’s fabric.

  • Goodwood Saints Football Club

  • Glenelg Football Club

  • Grange Surf Life Saving Club

  • North Haven Surf Life Saving Club

  • O'Sullivans Beach Lonsdale Football Club

  • Seacliff Surf Life Saving Club

  • Semaphore Sur Life Saving Club

The Environmental Awareness Award recognises the efforts and successes of Clubs who demonstrate a commitment to the protection of their natural environment, environmental best practices and environmental stewardship for its Members and Community.


If a Club has a focus on protecting and improving its local environment, by way of product choices and initiatives, and/or has processes in place relating to waste reduction, and/or a focus on educating their Members and Community in environmentally safe practices, the Club would be excellent candidates for this Environmental Awareness Award.

  • Glenelg Golf Club

  • Glenelg Surf Life Saving Club

Individual Awards

INDIVIDUAL

Every Club has an individual, or several individuals, who go above and beyond to support their Club.  Whether an employee or volunteer, a Committee Member or Chef, these individuals are the life blood of not only your Club but the Industry at large.  Many of these people do not seek the limelight and go about their work with little fanfare.  As a Club, this is your opportunity to publicly recognise their efforts and value at your Club.

The 'Cook/Apprentice for the Year' is an individual category and is for non-certified cooks or volunteer kitchen staff or those undergoing their training to become a qualified Chef through your Club.


The judging process for this category is conducted through a cooking challenge (date/venue TBA). Each participant will be given the same ingredients and time allocation to produce 2 dishes.


This Award aims to celebrate the diversity, talent and commitment of those Cooks (both paid and volunteer) and Apprentices who work in the ‘authentic’ Club environment, providing delicious meals to Members and Guests in a casual dining environment.

Nominations are to be completed by the Club Manager or delegate Committee Member.  Maximum 2 nominees per Club.

  • Bruce Kenny, West Augusta Football Club

  • Michael Freeman, West Augusta Football Club

  • Michale Peel, Renmark Club

The 'Chef for the Year' is an individual category and is for qualified Chef's and Sous Chefs.

The judging process for this category is conducted through 3 elements;

- A cooking challenge (date/venue TBA). Each participant will be given the same ingredients and time allocation to produce 2 dishes.

- A site visit to the nominated Chef's Club kitchen and observation of one service (date and time to be coordinated during judging period)

- Brief interview with nominated Chef by observing judge/s


Maximum 2 persons per Club can enter this category, however each nominee requires an individual nomination form.  Nominations are to be completed by the Club Manager or delegate Committee Member.  

  • Aaron Viray, Glenelg Surf Life Saving Club

  • Ashley Riddle, Angle Vale Tavern (Playford City Soccer and Community Club)

  • Danielle Smith, South Adelaide Football Club

  • Hilly Nguyen, Central District Football Club

  • Peter Katsaitis,Renmark Club

  • Sanjeeb Bartaula, Glenelg Surf Life Saving Club

  • Steven Clark,The Junction (South Australian Jockey Club)

  • Sudip Kandel, Grange Golf Club

  • Tara Pollard, Seacliff Surf Life Saving Club

The ‘Employee of the Year’ is an individual category for employees who demonstrate excellence in the workplace.  Nominees should be highly regarded in the workplace and promote a positive image of your Club to the Community.

Maximum 2 persons per Club can enter this category, however each must have a separate submission completed.  Employees must be nominated by a Senior Staff Member or Board/Committee Member and cannot nominate themselves.

Note: Clubs SA Board Members are not eligible for this Award.

  • Aidyn DeJong, Glenelg Surf Life Saving Club

  • Jana Kovacova, Glenelg Surf Life Saving Club

  • Jennifer Threadgold, Club Holdfast

  • Jordan Phuong, Central District Football Club

  • Kellie Paisley, South Adelaide Football Club

  • Michelle Jones, West Augusta Football Club

  • Sakina Qambari, Renmark Club

  • Sharyn Paris, Seacliff Surf Life Saving Club

  • Tarnya Edwards, Central District Football Club

The ‘Manager of the Year’ is an individual category for Managers who demonstrate excellence in the workplace.  Nominees should be highly regarded in their workplace and promote a positive image of your Club to the Community.  They should be able to demonstrate notable achievements over the previous 12 months that supports the success of their Club.

Maximum 2 persons per Club can enter this category, however each must have a separate submission completed.  Managers must be nominated by a Senior Staff Member or Board/Committee Member and cannot nominate themselves.

Note: Clubs SA Board Members are not eligible for this Award.

  • Jack Ferrett, The Tanunda Club 

  • Karen Gully, Cadell Club

  • Lyn Wilksch, Renmark Club

  • Peter Kerak, Glenelg Surf Life Saving Club

  • Priya Kamineni, SA Bridge Association 

  • Rowan Daymond, Grange Golf Club

The ‘Volunteer of the Year’ is an individual category and is for Volunteers who have become an invaluable part of your Club.  The Nominee's involvement at the Club should create a fantastic environment and greatly contribute to the Club’s success.
 

Volunteers must be nominated by a Senior Staff Member or Board/Committee Member and cannot nominate themselves.


NOTE: Only one nominee for Volunteer of the Year permitted per Club.  Each nominated finalist will receive a free ticket to attend the Gala Dinner.

  • Andrija Tomic, Croatian Club

  • Bridget Johnson, North Haven Surf Life Saving Club

  • Craig Ritter, South Augusta Football Club

  • David Forrest, Grange Surf Life Saving Club

  • Geoff Burden, Encounter Bay Football Club

  • Ian Ross Webber, Monash Club

  • John Payne, SA Bridge Association

  • Kristine Tapp, Grange Golf Club

  • Paul Yates, O'Sullivans Beach/Lonsdale Football Club

  • Rocco Bueti, Italo-Aust Club Mt Gambier 

  • Sarah Metcalf, West Augusta Football Club

  • Sarah Moore, Hectorville Sports & Community Club

  • Sonya Little, South Adelaide Football Club

  • Tony Crichton, Flinders Park Football Club

OPERATIONAL

OPERATIONAL

There are a number of things that all Clubs SA Members have in common, the least of which is that each Club has a liquor licence and consequently, a hospitality operation tied to its facilities.  These five (5) Operational categories shine a spotlight on those Clubs excelling in the provision of these services to their Members and the Community.

Note: Club of the Year - Large nominees must enter at least 2 x Operational categories along with 1 x Community Category

Operatonal

The 'Best Bar Environment' category takes into account not only the bar operations and beverage selections, but also the level of customer service provided to guests, the overall environment of the bar area, the activities and facilities within the bar and the overall 'feel' when patrons visit.

  • Angle Vale Tavern (Playford City Soccer & Community Club)

  • Murray Bridge Club 

  • Para Hills Community Club

  • The Clubhouse (Tanunda Club)

  • The Glenelg Club (Glenelg Football Club)

The ‘Best Function/Event Venue’ Award is for Clubs that provide function and event facilities to their Members and the wider Community.  Clubs with one or more dedicated function/event area are encouraged to nominate and highlight their outstanding event/function facilities and high standard of event hosting.

  • Club Marion (Marion Sports & Community Club)

  • Glenelg Golf Club

  • Glenelg Surf Life Saving Club

  • Para Hills Community Club

  • The Junction (South Australian Jockey Club)

The ‘Best Dining – Café/Bistro’ Award is for Clubs that provide dining facilities with casual café/bistro style service (eg. a casual dining experience such as ordering at the counter and collection of drinks from the bar)

This category requires judges to attend and enjoy the dining experience on offer at your Club and will they will take into account customer service, menu options, food quality and timing, dining area décor and accompanying beverage options available.

  • Angle Vale Tavern (Playford City Soccer & Community Club)

  • Grand Central (Central District Football Club)

  • Glenelg Golf Club

  • Glenelg Surf Life Saving Club

  • Chasers Restaurant (Greyhound Racing SA) 

  • Murray Bridge Club

  • Para Hills Community Club

  • Renmark Club

  • Jimmy Deane's (South Adelaide Football Club)

  • The Clubhouse (Tanunda Club)

  • The Glenelg Club (Glenelg Football Club)

  • The Junction (South Australian Jockey Club)

  • The Nor East (Norwood Football Club)

  • West Augusta Football Club

The ‘Best Gaming’ Award is for Clubs that provide an enjoyable and safe gaming experience for Members and guests in an attractive environment suitable for its purpose.

  • Angle Vale Tavern (Playford City Soccer & Community Club)

  • Grand Central Tavern (Central District Football Club)

  • Greyhound Racing SA 

  • Murray Bridge Club

  • Nor East (Norwood Football Club)

  • Oakden Central (Adelaide Juventus Sports & Social Club Inc)

  • Para Hills Community Club

  • Port Adelaide Football Club

  • Renmark Club

  • South Adelaide Football Club

  • The Glenelg Club (Glenelg Football Club)

This award acknowledges clubs that have made physical improvements, either internally or externally to their facilities for the betterment of their Members and Community.  The category takes into account the Club’s planning and funding processes, overall functionality and quality of the improvement and its benefit to it's Members and the Community.

 

To qualify for this award, the refurbishment must have been completed and in use by 31 March, 2023 and will consist of a written nomination & photographs.   STAND ALONE gaming room refurbishments will not be considered under the 'Best Club Refurbishment' Award, however will be considered under  the 'Best Gaming' Award.

  • Encounter Bay Football Club

  • Murray Bridge Club

  • Pavilion at Prospect (North Adelaide Football Club)

  • North Adelaide Lacrosse Club Inc and Enfield United Cricket Club

  • Tailem Bend RSL

  • The Clubhouse (Tanunda Club)

Club of the Year

CLUB OF THE YEAR

The BIG  ones!  These categories look at each nominee and their operations and community support as a whole - identifying excellence in the overall offering of the Club, from Community Support to Hospitality service, to Governance and Compliance. 

The ‘Sporting Club of the Year’ is one of the Major Categories that acknowledges Clubs who provide outstanding and ongoing support to sport in their Community.  This Award aims to promote the vital role that Clubs play in the field of sport and their ongoing commitment to supporting a healthy Community.

  • Aldinga Bay Surf Life Saving Club

  • Glenelg Surf Life Saving Club

  • Golden Grove Football Club

  • Goodwood Saints Football Club

  • Grange Golf Club

  • Modbury Bowling Club

The ‘Club of the Year – Small’ category is for Clubs who had less than $450,000 turnover in the 2021/22 Financial Year.  This category addresses the overall operations of your Club, including the services and amenities you provide to Members and the wider Community.

Please note your 2021/22 Financial Year Statement must be submitted as part of the nomination process for Club of the Year - Small.

  • Aldinga Bay Surf Life Saving Club

  • British Workingmans Club

  • Kingston Golf Club

  • Modbury Bowling Club

  • Mount Gambier Italo Australian Club

  • North Haven Surf Life Saving Club

  • Para Hills Bowling Club

  • Stansbury Bowling Club

  • Sturt Lawn Bowling Club

  • Wudinna Community Club

The ‘Club of the Year – Medium’ category is for Clubs who had between $450,000 and $1,800,000 turnover in the 2021/22 Financial Year.  This category addresses the overall operations of your Club including the services and amenities you provide to Members and the wider Community.

Please note your Financial Year Statement must be submitted as part of the nomination process for Club of the Year - Medium.

  • Golden Grove Football Club

  • Goodwood Saints Football Club

  • Hectorville Sports & Community Club

  • Mawson Lakes Golf Club

  • Seacliff Surf Life Saving Club

  • Somerton Bowling Club

  • Sotuh Augusta Football Club

  • South Australian Bridge Association

  • West Augusta Football Club

  • Hectorville Sports & Community Club

  • Mawson Lakes Golf Club

  • Seacliff Surf Life Saving Club Inc

  • Somerton Bowling Club

  • Sotuh Augusta FC

  • SOUTH AUSTRALIAN BRIDGE ASSOCIATION

  • West Augusta FC

The ‘Club of the Year – Large’ category is for Clubs who had over $1,800,000 turnover in the 2021/22 Financial Year and have entered (at least) 2 x Operational categories along with 1 x Community Category

The winner will be determined by the scores received in nominated categories. 

This form is to register your Clubs interest in being considered for the 2023 Club of the Year – Large category.  You must provide a copy of your 2021/22 financial statements to support this expression of interest.

  • Glenelg Golf Club

  • Glenelg Surf Life Saving Club

  • Murray Bridge Club

  • Para Hills Community Club

  • Renmark Club

  • South Adelaide Football Club

  • Tanunda Club

  • Glenelg Football Club

TICKETS NOW ON SALE

bottom of page