• Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle
White Font - Transparent.png

Join us as we celebrate the Licensed Club Industry of South Australia at the 2022 Clubs SA Clubs & Community Awards Gala Dinner, Saturday 15th of October 2021.

This year our host and MC will be 9 News Sports Presenter, Tom Rhen.  Tom is a passionate 'Clubbie' and a sports mad reporter who loves Cricket and Footy - and every sport in between.  His infectious enthusiasm and experience presenting will be a welcome addition to this night of celebration and entertainment.

Throughout the evening we will be announcing the winners of the 18 Awards, while enjoying some of the finest entertainment, food and wine.  All in the incredible surrounds of the William Magarey Room at the Adelaide Oval.

Dress for this event is 'formal' and will commence at 6pm with pre-dinner drinks in the William Magarey Room, followed by the formal commencement of the evening from 7pm.

There will be a number of fundraising activities happening throughout the evening, including our ever popular wine wall and an extensive Silent Auction.  

Ticket are now on sale, with Early Bird price available until the 10th of September. Ticket sales will close on Friday the 7th of October at 5pm.

We hope you will join us for this wonderful celebratory event for the Licensed Club Industry of South Australia.

Welcome to the 2022 Clubs SA Clubs & Community Awards

This year we are pleased to introduce a number of Community categories to further celebrate the incredible work South Australian Licensed Clubs undertake for their communities.

We will also continue to recognise excellence in hospitality operations, the individuals responsible for supporting and driving their Clubs success and of course the all important 'Club of the Year' Awards.

2022 Categories

Community Awards

Grassroots Sport

Outstanding Community Service

Inclusiveness

Environmental Awareness

Disaster & Emergency Relief

Health & Well Being 

Individual Awards

Club Cook of the Year

Club Chef of the Year

Employee of the Year

Manager of the Year 

Volunteer of the Year

Operational Awards

Best Bar Environment

Best Dining - Café/Bistro

Best Function/Event Venue

Best Gaming

Tab of the Year

Club of the Year Awards

Sporting Club of the Year

Club of the Year Small

Club of the Year Medium

Club of the Year Large

Clubs and Community Icon.png

Like all clubs, our volunteers at Goodwood Saints work extremely hard. The Clubs SA awards are a great opportunity for us to put pen to paper and reflect on all we achieve together, and to celebrate the positive impact we have in our community. We found the process of entering easy and straightforward, and really welcomed the chance to celebrate being a finalist and award winner with our incredible volunteers and valued sponsors. The recognition that comes from being an awards finalist buoys our volunteers and helps us to retain our vital sponsors. Thanks Clubs SA for the time and effort to run the awards. 

Craig Scott | Goodwood Saints Football Club

Clubs and Community Icon.png

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 2022 CLUBS & COMMUNITY AWARES ARE NOW CLOSED

Clubs and Community Icon.png

The award process culminated in an amazing dinner at Adelaide Oval where the Ardrossan Bowling Club received the ‘Clubs SA Small Club of the Year Award’ bringing with it wide exposure, including an interview on the ABC Radio and local newspaper, articles in our town magazine and general talk within the community..... Give it a go as we never expected the accolades which we received.

Charmaine Simmons | Ardrossan Bowling Club

2022 FINALISTS

Clubs and Community Icon.png

COMMUNITY

6 categories representing the integral work South Australian Clubs do to support their Community, through sport, the environment and fundraising activities.  Nominating your Club in one or more of these categories not only acknowledges the hard work your staff, volunteers and Members have put into these projects and activities but it also supports the work of Clubs SA in promoting not-for-profit Clubs to the South Australian Community.

NOTE: Club of the Year - Large nominees must enter at least one of these Community categories along with the outlined Operational Categories to qualify.

 
Clubs and Community Icon.png

Grassroots Sport

The Grassroots Sports Award recognises a Club that unites everyone in a fun and safe environment of respect, inclusivity and excellence. It is the Club that goes above and beyond to provide great sporting opportunities for all grades, all abilities, all ages and all genders.

Grassroots sports encompasses junior all the way through to senior sports and particularly nonprofessional teams and focuses on the encouragement of a physically and mentally healthy lifestyle for their Members and the Community.
 

And the finalists are;

  • Goodwood Saints Football Club 

  • Glenelg Surf Lifesaving Club  

  • Golden Grove Football Club  

  • Hectorville Sports and Community Club 

  • The Glenelg  Club

Outstanding Community Service

This 'Outstanding Community Service' category acknowledges Clubs who provide outstanding and ongoing support to people in their community. This Award aims to promote the vital role that Clubs play in supporting their Members and local Communities.

It takes into account the Club’s support for community groups both inside and outside the Club, including sport, social, welfare, youth, charities, schools and the disadvantaged and acknowledges both financial and in-kind support given.
 

And the finalists are;

  • Ardrossan Bowling Club

  • Cadell Club  

  • Christies Beach Surf Lifesaving Club

  • Glenelg Surf Lifesaving Club  

  • Marble Range Community & Sports Centre      

  • Murray Bridge Club

  • Naval Association of Australia - Port Adelaide Sub Section - The Navy Club      

  • Para Hills Community Club  

  • Renmark Club      

  • Salisbury North Football Club  

  • Seacliff Surf Lifesaving Club

  • Semaphore Surf Lifesaving Club              

  • South Australian Jockey Club        

  • Southport Surf Lifesaving Club   

And the finalists are;

Inclusiveness

The Inclusive Award recognises those Clubs who embrace diversity and the value of an inclusive Club environment for both individuals and the community. These Clubs show how they work hard to create a culture where people from all backgrounds and cultures are respected, appreciated and feel included; making sure that the range of different views and voices in the Club are heard and valued and that they are able to effectively contribute to the Club’s fabric.

And the finalists are;

  • Goodwood Saints Football Club

  • Goolwa Regatta Yacht Club

  • Greyhound Racing SA  

  • Marion Bowling Club    

  • North Haven Surf Lifesaving Club             

  • Seacliff Surf Lifesaving Club        

  • Semaphore Surf Lifesaving Club

  • South Adelaide Football Club                     

  • The Glenelg Club           

Environmental Awareness

The Environmental Awareness Award recognises the efforts and successes of Clubs who demonstrate a commitment to the protection of their natural environment, implement environmental best practices and environmental stewardship for its Members and Community.
If a Club has a focus on protecting and improving its local environment, by its product choices and solar usage, and/or has processes in place relating to waste and its disposal, and/or a focus on educating their Members and Community in environmentally safe practices, the Club would be excellent candidates for this Environmental Awareness Award. 

And the finalists are;

  • Glenelg Golf Club          

  • Glenelg Surf Lifesaving Club       

  • Goodwood Saints Football Club

  • Grange Golf Club           

  • Renmark Club  

  • South Port Surf Lifesaving Club  

Clubs and Community Icon.png

INDIVIDUAL

Every Club has an individual, or several individuals, who go above and beyond to support their Club.  Whether an employee or volunteer, a Committee Member or Chef, these individuals are the life blood of not only your Club but the Industry at large.  Many of these people do not seek the limelight and go about their work with little fanfare and as a Club,  publicly recognise their efforts and value at your Club.

 

Cook of the Year

The 'Cook for the Year' is an individual category and is for non-certified cooks or volunteer kitchen staff.
The judging process for this category is conducted through a cooking challenge. Each participant will be given the same ingredients and time allocation to produce 2 dishes.
This Award aims to celebrate the diversity, talent and commitment of those Cooks (both paid and volunteer) who work in the ‘authentic’ Club environment, providing delicious meals to Members and Guests in a casual dining environment.

And the finalists are;

  • Bruce Kenny - West Augusta Football Club           

  • Greg Bailey - West Augusta Football Club             

  • Michael Freeman - West Augusta Football Club    

  • Natasha Coghlan - Murray Bridge Club   

Chef of the Year

The 'Chef for the Year' is an individual category and is for qualified Chef's and Sous Chefs.

The judging process for this category is conducted through a cooking challenge (date/venue TBA). Each participant will be given the same ingredients and time allocation to produce 3 dishes.

More than one person from a Club can enter this category, however each nominee requires an individual nomination form. 

And the finalists are;

  • Aaron Viray - Glenelg Surf Lifesaving Club            

  • Allen Cikos -  Greyhound Racing SA

  • Ashley Riddle - Angle Vale Tavern

  • Camillo Crugnale - Cruising Yacht Club of South Australia 

  • Eric Duval - Glenelg Surf Lifesaving Club 

  • Kerry Dudley - Tea Tree Gully District Football Club 

  • Robert Adams - Murray Bridge Club        

Employee of the Year

The ‘Employee of the Year’ is an individual category and is for employees who demonstrate excellence in the workplace. Nominees should be highly regarded and promote a positive image of your Club to the Community.

More than one person from a Club can enter this category.

And the finalists are;

  • Abby Forbes - Glenelg Surf Lifesaving Club

  • Adrian Francis - South Australian Jockey Club      

  • Alison Fone - Brighton & Seacliff Yacht Club         

  • Bella Jose - Glenelg Surf Lifesaving Club 

  • Bridgit Webb - The Cruising Yacht Club of South Australia

  • Duard Nel - Victor Harbor Golf Club        

  • Emma Peresano - Greyhound Racing SA

  • Kelly Paisley - South Adelaide Football Club (Jimmy Deane's)           

  • Monina Gilbey - Glenelg Golf Club           

  • Tracey Lehmann - Murray Bridge Club   

  • Vanessa Hilton - Para Hills Community Club

  • Zoe Hardwick - Renmark Club    

Manager of the Year

The ‘Manager of the Year’ is an individual category and is for Managers who demonstrate excellence in the workplace. Nominees should be highly regarded and promote a positive image of your Club to the Community.  They should be able to demonstrate notable achievements over the previous 12 months to support the success of their Club.

More than one person from a Club can enter this category.
 

And the finalists are;

  • Daniel Parry - Salisbury North Football Club         

  • Karen Gully - Cadell Club

  • Lyn Wilksch -  Renmark Club

  • Matthew Cregan - Greyhound Racing SA              

  • Megan Rogers - South Adelaide Football Club (Jimmy Deane's)       

  • Peter Kerak - Glenelg Surf Lifesaving Club            

  • Preston Stewart - Central District Football Club (Grand Central)      

  • Tim Warren - Glenelg Golf Club

Volunteer of the Year

The ‘Volunteer of the Year’ is an individual category and is for Volunteers who have become an invaluable part of your Club.  The Nominees involvement at the Club should create a fantastic environment and greatly contribute to the Club’s success.

Each nominated finalist will receive a free ticket to attend the Gala Dinner.

And the finalists are;

  • Craig Scott - Goodwood Saints Football Club       

  • Estee Fiebiger-Briggs - Heathfield Netball Club - Mount Lofty District Sports Club     

  • Jacinta Day - Seacliff Surf Lifesaving Club

  • Jennifer Ann Lyon - Mount Barker Bowling Club

  • Lee Jones - Christies Beach Surf Lifesaving Club  

  • Linda Hodgson - Victor Harbor Golf

  • Nicholas Grant - Royal South Australian Yacht Squadron

  • Raelene Donnell - Semaphore Surf Lifesaving Club

  • Ricky Gill - South Augusta Football Club

  • Robert Schneider - Tanunda Bowling Club

  • Sarah Metcalf - West Augusta Football Club

  • Sharen Leona Heron - Naval Association of Australia - Port Adelaide Sub Section -The Navy Club

  • Sonya Little - South Adelaide Football Club

  • Terry Way - Hectorville Sports and Community Club

  • Tony Gold - Brighton & Seacliff Yacht Club

  • Trevor Marshall - Barmera Bowling Club 

OPERATIONAL

OPERATIONAL

There are a number of things that all Clubs SA Members have in common, the least of which is that each Club has a liquor licence and consequently, a hospitality operation tied to its facilities.  These four Operational categories shine a spotlight on those Clubs excelling in the provision of these services to their Members and the Community.

Note: Club of the Year - Large nominees must enter at least 2 x Part A Operational categories along with  x 1 Community Category OR 1 x Part A + 1 x Part B operational category along with 1 x Community Category

Clubs and Community Icon.png
 

Operational Part A

Best Bar Environment

The 'Best Bar Environment' category takes into account not only the bar operations and beverage selections, but also the level of customer service provided to guests, the overall environment of the bar area, the activities and facilities within the bar and the overall 'feel' when patrons visit.

And the finalists are;

  • Angle Vale Tavern  (Playford City Soccer & Community Club)      

  • Cadell Club

  • Glenelg Surf Lifesaving Club

  • Greyhound Racing SA   

  • Hilton RSL       

  • Murray Bridge Club      

  • Para Hills Community Club         

  • Renmark Club

  • Salisbury North Football Club    

  • Morphettville Racecoure (South Australian Jockey Club)     

  • Stansbury Bowling Club              

  • The Glenelg  Club            

Best Dining - Cafe/Bistro

The ‘Best Dining – Café/Bistro’ Award is for Clubs that provide dining facilities with casual café/bistro style service (eg. a casual dining experience such as ordering at the counter and collection of drinks from the bar)

This category requires judges to attend and enjoy the dining experience on offer at each nominee Club and will take into account customer service, menu options, food quality and timing, dining area décor and accompanying beverage options available.

And the finalists are;

  • Angle Vale Tavern (Playford City Soccer & Community Club)        

  • Cadell Club

  • Glenelg Football Club   

  • Glenelg Golf Club

  • Glenelg Surf Lifesaving Club

  • Murray Bridge Club      

  • Para Hills Community Club         

  • Salisbury North Football Club    

  • Jimmy Deane's (South Adelaide Football Club)     

  • The Junction Bar & Bistro (South Australian Jockey Club)

  • Westies Bar and Bistro (West Adelaide Football Club)      

Best Function/Event Venue

The ‘Best Function/Event Venue’ Award is for Clubs that provide function and event facilities to their Members and the wider Community.  Clubs with one or more dedicated function/event areas could highlight their outstanding event/function facilities and high standard of event hosting.

And the finalists are;

  • Angle Vale Tavern (Playford City Soccer & Community Club)        

  • Glenelg Golf Club          

  • Glenelg Surf Lifesaving Club       

  • Greyhound Racing SA  

  • Hilton RSL       

  • Murray Bridge Racing Club         

  • Para Hills Community Club

  • Renmark Club

  • Morphettville Racecourse (South Australian Jockey Club)     

  • West Augusta Football Club

Operational Part B

Best Gaming

The ‘Best Gaming’ Award is for Clubs that provide an enjoyable and safe gaming experience for Members and guests in an attractive environment suitable for its purpose.

And the finalists are;

  • Angle Vale Tavern (Playford City Soccer & Community Club)        

  • Grand Central (Central District Football Club )

  • Glenelg Football Club   

  • McQueens Tavern (Greyhound Racing SA )

  • Para Hills Community Club         

  • Port Adelaide Football Club       

  • Renmark Club

  • Salisbury North Football Club    

  • Jimmy Deane's (South Adelaide Football Club )

TAB of the Year

The ‘TAB of the Year’ Award is for Clubs that provide a compliant, enjoyable and safe TAB wagering experience for Members and guests in an attractive environment suitable for purpose.

And the finalists are;

  • Angle Vale Tavern (Playford City Soccer & Community Club)          

  • McQueens Tavern (Greyhound Racing SA )

  • Murray Bridge Club      

  • Para Hills Community Club

  • Morphettville Racecourse (South Australian Jockey Club)     

Clubs and Community Icon.png

CLUB OF THE YEAR

The BIG  ones!  These categories look at each nominee and their operations and community support as a whole - identifying excellence in the overall offering of the Club, from Community Support to Hospitality service, to Governance and Compliance. Along with the Small, Medium and Large Clubs, this year, Clubs SA introduces a brand new Club of the Year category - 'Sporting Club of the Year'.  

 

Sporting Club of the Year

The ‘Sporting Club of the Year’ is one of the Major Categories acknowledging Clubs who provide outstanding and ongoing support to sport in their Community.  This Award aims to promote the vital role that Clubs play in the field of sport and their ongoing commitment to supporting a healthy Community.

And the finalists are;

  • Glenelg Surf Lifesaving Club       

  • Golden Grove Football Club       

  • Goodwood Saints Football Club

  • Hawthorn Bowling Club              

  • Royal South Australian Yacht Squadron  

  • Salisbury North Football Club    

  • Seacliff Surf Lifesaving Club

  • West Augusta Football Club       

Club of the Year - Small

The ‘Club of the Year – Small’ category is for Clubs with less than $400,000 turnover in the 2020/21 Financial Year.  This category addresses the overall operations of your Club, including the services you provide Members, Guests and the wider Community.

And the finalists are;

  • Cleve Sporting Bodies Club         

  • Crystal Brook Golf Club

  • Kingston SE Golf Club   

  • Marble Range Community & Sports Centre          

  • Mount Gambier Italo Australian Club     

  • Port Augusta RSL Sub-Branch     

  • Port Noarlunga Soldier's Memorial Bowling Club

  • Stansbury Bowling Club               

Club of the Year - Medium

The ‘Club of the Year – Medium’ category is for Clubs with between $400,000 and $1,600,000 turnover in the 2020/21 Financial Year.  This category addresses the overall operations of your Club including the services you provide Members, Guests and the wider Community.

And the finalists are;

  • Brighton & Seacliff Yacht Club   

  • Cadell Club

  • Christies Beach Sports & Social Club       

  • Golden Grove Football Club       

  • Goodwood Saints Football Club

  • Hectorville Sports and Community Club 

  • Seacliff Surf Lifesaving Club        

  • Semaphore Surf Lifesaving Club

  • South Augusta Football Club   

  • West Augusta Football Club       

Club of the Year - Large

The ‘Club of the Year – Large’ category is for Clubs who had over $1,600,000 turnover in the 2020/21 Financial Year and have entered (at least) 2 x Part A operational categories along with 1 x Community Category OR 1 x Part A + 1 x Part B operational category along with 1 x Community Categories.

The winner will be determined by the scores received in nominated categories.  

And the finalists are;

  • Glenelg Golf Club          

  • Glenelg Surf Lifesaving Club       

  • Greyhound Racing SA

  • Murray Bridge Club      

  • Para Hills Community Club         

  • Renmark Club

  • Salisbury North Football Club    

  • South Adelaide Football Club

  • South Australian Jockey Club     

  • The Glenelg Club